DeWitt Middle School Hours:

8:55 am – 3:21 pm

(Doors open at 8:00 am)


If your child is interested in a club that is not on the list, they should speak with Ms. Boynton, and she will meet with your student to try to make that happen.

Clubs at Dewitt

Penny has a club information and sign up table in the cafeteria and you can contact her at pboynton@icsd.k12.ny.us or 266-3554 .

Club                          Day                   Time                           Staff                            Meeting place      


  


Home Work Club     M,T,Th,             3:20-4:30                    Penny Boynton            Cafeteria /classrooms     




Sewing/Knitting        Mon.                 3:20-4:30                    Janet Edwards              Parker E219




Chess Club              Mon.                 3:20-4:30                    Robert Weinberg          C205

                                                                                               /Penny 




TSA                          Tues. Thurs.     3:30-5:30                     Mr. Buchner                Tech South

                                                                                               /Penny 




Science Club            Tues.               3:20-4:30                      Ms. Quadrozzi             D105

                                                                                               




LGBTQ & Support    Tues. 2nd,       3:20-4:30                       Mr. Isley                      F119

                                  4th                                                                      


            


Guitar Club              Tues.                3:20-4:30                       Mr. North                     B206

                                                                                                       



Battle Bots               Tues.               3:20-4:30                        TCPL/Joah Tang        Lib. Computer Lab                                                                      


            


Bass Club                 Thurs.              3:20-4:43                      Mr. Buck                        E204


            


Math Club                Tues.               3:20-4:45                        Mr. Cao                       C204


            


Art Club                    Thurs.              3:25-4:30                       Ms. Kivisild                   Art Room or E203


            


Library Squad           Thurs.              3:20-4:30                      Ms. Spisak                    Library


            


YearBook Club          Thurs.             3:20-4:30                      Ms. Smith                      Lib.computer Lab


            


Ping Pong Club         Thurs.             3:20-4:30                      Ms. Hoffman                  A205


            


Aquarium club            Fri.                 8:00-8:45                      Mr. Gottlieb                    D205


            


Cooperative Extension


                                        


NJHS                        Thurs.              8:00-8:45                      Ms. Quadrozzi               Library


            


Magic the Gathering   Tues.             3:20-5:30                      Beth Bannister               Art Room


            


Other Programs:


            


Art & Soul                   Wed.               3:20-5:30                       Beth Bannister            Art Room


            


Dungeon&Dragons   Tues.               3:20-5:30                        Beth Bannister             Art Room


            


Morning Clubs


            


Go Tutors                  Tues. Thurs.     3:20-4:30                       Robin Rosoff/K           Harrell Library


            


STEP Cornell            Tues.                3:20-4:30                       Ray Hage                    A201


            


IYB College Mon.      Thurs.               3:20-4:30                      Ithaca Youth                 Library

Discovery                                                                                 Bureau

            


Cornell FilmMakers    Wed.& Fri.       3:20-5:00                       CU Dr. Duff                 A101 A106


            


Paul Schreurs (IYB)   Thurs.               3:20-4:30                      Mike Smith, IYB          A201